Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 6/22/2022

 

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") applies to this website, and Stigma Holdings Inc.’s other digital services (set forth below) and describes what personal information and our affiliates (collectively, “we”, “us”, “company,” “thestigma.app,” or “our”) collect about you. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you generally what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, your privacy rights, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you.

 

This Privacy Policy applies when you: (1) use or access our website, https://www.thestigma.app/ or any associated digital platforms controlled by us, mobile applications that reside on your mobile devices, and mobile accessible sites and applications, products, and digital services controlled by us (collectively, the “Site”); or (2) anytime you interact with us directly in person, over the phone, through emails, support services, or in social media posts (the “Customer Services”).  

 

We own the information collected via the Site and we may use it for our own purposes, including marketing. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Site; it does not apply to any other information collected or obtained through other means or information collected by third-parties.

 

When this Privacy Policy uses the term "personally identifiable information" or "personal information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as your full name, street address or email address. When other information that is reasonably capable of identifying of you is associated with personal information, it may also become personally identifiable information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

   What Information Is Collected

   How Do We Collect Information

   How Is your Information Used

   Shared Information

   Links To Third-party Sites

   Information Security

   Data Retention Periods

   Other Social Media Sites, Blogs, Message Boards

   Your California Privacy Rights

   General Audience Web Site Not Directed Toward Children

   Consent to Privacy Policy

   Access to Personal Information

   Questions About This Privacy Policy

1. What Information Is Collected

We collect the following categories and types of personal information:

●       Contact information, such as your name, email address and zip code.

●       Health information, such physical or psychological state of health, medical history or diagnosis.

●       Demographic information, such as age, race, ethnicity, gender, religion, marital status, and military service information.

●       Communications data, such as when you communicate with us or others on the Site or through the Customer Services, such as when you request additional information about our products and services or provide us feedback. We also collect communications data when you interact with us on social media, such as by tagging us and/or our products or services or otherwise permitting us to follow your social media profile.

●       Audio information, such as call recordings when you speak with our customer service or video recordings you post to the Site or through our Customer Services.

●       Internet activity, such as your device’s hardware model, browser type, IP address, operating system version, language settings, unique device identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.  

●       Browsing activity, such as information about your activity on the Site via log files, cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. Examples of such data include your access times, pages viewed, your Internet service provider (ISP), media access control (MAC) address, and identifiers associated with browser cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies we deploy on our Services.

Non-Personal Information

At other times, we may collect information that cannot be used to directly identify you, such as browser type, Dynamic Internet Protocol (IP) address, “click stream” data, and similar non-personally identifiable information. For example, we may aggregate non-personal information about you and other visitors who use certain features of our Site. Aggregated information will not contain any information that can be reasonably linked directly back to you.

 

While we take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of our website visitors, we cannot promise that the current limitations of our online applications programming will address every browser setting or honor every personal browser preference. In particular, we have not implemented the necessary program changes to honor “Do Not Track” or “DNT” browser signals. As our online applications programming is refined, we will take all reasonable steps to honor such requests in the future. Please return to this Privacy Policy for further updates on this topic.

 

Further, our online service providers or business partners may implement technologies that allow for the collection of personally identifiable information over time and across websites. We recommend that you review each privacy policy posted on the websites that you visit to better understand privacy practices on those websites.

Electronic Communications

When you open emails from us or engage in-app push notifications, SMS or MMS communications, we may log and store such information. We may also keep records of various communications regarding the types of content and services that you indicate are of interest to you via your response to profile settings, email and text messaging. You will always have the option to opt out of such communications by click an “unsubscribe” link to replying “STOP” to our text messages.

 

2. How Do We Collect Information

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Site, including, without limitation, those described below:

Registration

You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Site or digital messaging services, such as our personalized content delivery. Your decision to register is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us and what communications you would like to receive; however, please be advised that many products and services available on the Site require registration and if you elect not to provide such information, you will not be able to take advantage of those products and services.

 

Other Sources

●       We collect personal information directly from you when you join our waitlist, sign up for an account, complete a webform on the Site, or engage with us through the Customer Services.  

●       From our business partners and service providers: We may collect your personal information from our analytics providers, payment processors, and other third parties that we work with.

●       From our affiliates:  We may obtain your personal information from affiliates that you have interacted with.

●       We collect information from you passively.  The Site uses cookies and similar technologies to operate and to help collect data. Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the same domain that placed the cookie. The text in a cookie often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies, such as Google Analytics, on the Site are used to analyze how the Site performs.  The Site may also contain electronic images known as web beacons (also called single-pixel gifs) that we use to help deliver cookies on the Site, count users who have visited the Site, and gather usage and performance data. Some of this information, including the IP address, may be stored on our Internet service provider’s server logs, and may be available for extended periods of time. We also include web beacons in our email messages or newsletters to determine whether you open and act on them.  Web browsers vary on whether they are set to accept various types of cookies by default. You can go to your browser settings to learn how to delete or reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, maybe deleted and may need to be recreated. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

●       Third-party social media and communication services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google, and Instagram, that allow you to share information(e.g., via plugins, widgets or other tools), but always in accordance with the authorization procedures and privacy settings you establish with such services;

●       We may combine information from different sources.  For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online, or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have. 

If you submit any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Policy. 

 

We and/or our vendor will use this information to complete the financial or other transaction that you have requested, i.e. to deliver the information, products or other services that you request or purchase, to invoice you, and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. For your protection, financial information is collected and stored through encrypted means.

 

3. How Is your Information Used

We may use or may have used the personal information we have about you in the following ways:

●       Transactional Purposes: We use your contact information, health information, demographics information, communications data, and audio information, in order to perform our contractual obligations, and as otherwise anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you.

●       Respond to You. We use your contact information, communications data, and audio information to respond to your requests and any other communications from you, including to provide customer service.

●       Security and Fraud Prevention: We use your contact information, internet activity, and audio information to protect the Site, our company, and others and to prevent fraud, theft and misconduct.

●       Product Improvement.  We use your communications data to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services.

●       Analytical Purposes: We use your internet activity, to analyze preferences, trends and statistics.

●       Educational Materials. We use your contact information, health information and communications information to provide you with newsletters, articles, alerts, announcements, invitations, and other information about our products and services. 

●       Troubleshooting.  We use your browsing information to debug, identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Site.

 

●       Comply with applicable legal requirements.  We may use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations with respect to law enforcement requests. 


Additional uses of your non-personal and personal information will allow us to tailor products and services specific to your needs, to help organize and manage your customer relationship and our business, to conduct business, to provide you with customer and member support, to perform functions that are described to you at the time of collection, and to enforce our Site’s terms and conditions of use.

 

We may also use non-personal aggregate information to improve our Site. For example, our Internet Service Providers may report to us that there were a particular number of visitors to a certain area of our Site, or that a certain number of men or a certain number of women completed our registration form in particular areas of our Site. Such information may also be used to analyze the effectiveness of our business and advertising models.

 

4. Shared Information

We may share your personal information with the Internet Service Providers that include services, such as data hosting and storage and payment processors as appropriate.  In general, we do not share personal information about you with third parties for such third parties’ own marketing or advertising purposes.  We do, however, share personal information with third parties for other purposes.  For example, we share personal information with:

 

●       Our Service Providers:  We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services, such as data hosting and storage and payment processors. We call them our service providers. We only provide our service providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We also ask our service providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.  Since our service providers are located around the world, please note that these disclosures involve cross-border transfers of your personal information as described in the “Data Transfers” section below.

 

●       Our Affiliates:  We may share personal information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us—our affiliates.

 

●       Social Media Networks: When you choose to interact with the social media plugins on the Site, we may share your personal information with such social media networks.

 

We may also disclose your personal information as is necessary to: (a) comply with a subpoena or court order; (b)cooperate with law enforcement or other government agency; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) protect the property or safety of our company ,Site visitors and employees, contractors, vendors, and suppliers; (e) defend against legal claims; (f) help with internal and external investigations; or (g)as otherwise required by law or permitted by law. We may disclose your information in connection with the sale or merger of Stigma Holdings, Inc. or any transaction that involves the sale or assignment of some or all of our assets, including, acquisitions, joint ventures, sales of assets, reorganizations, divestitures, dissolutions, bankruptcies, liquidations, or other types of business transactions. In these types of transactions, personal information may be shared, sold, or transferred, and it may be used subsequently by a third party.

 

Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on the Site or may use a traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on the Site. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this Site and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. Audience and Traffic Measurement Services allow us to collect anonymous traffic and behavior information from the Site by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. Although advertisers or other companies do not have access to the Site cookies, the Site's advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser. Cookies allow third-party advertisers to show you advertisements or content you might be interested in. Note that any images (or any other parts of a web page) served by third parties in association with third-party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Other companies' uses of their cookies are subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Please visithttp://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp in order to learn more about the information collection practices and "opt-out" procedures of third-party ad servers we may use.

 

5. Links To Third-party Sites

Links of this Site may allow you to directly access websites operated by third parties, including, without limitation, our service providers or marketing providers. Some of these third-party marketing channels may be “co-branded” with a with our logo; even so, these third-party channels are not operated, controlled or maintained by us.  These channels or links are provided for your convenience only and should be used with your discretion and prudent judgment. Links from our Site to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the content, policies or practices of such third-party Sites. The collection and use of your information by such co-branding third parties is the responsibility of the co-branding partner. Such links do not represent our endorsement, and we are not responsible for any information these websites or digital channels may obtain and we do not oversee their policies or practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them.  The privacy policies of these third-party websites may differ from ours.  These Sites may ask you for Personal Information. Please review the privacy policy on third-party channels before submitting information, because we do not have control over the use of information collected on these websites. Please review the privacy policies and practices of these digital channels before providing any Personal Information.

 

6. Information Security

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that our Internet Service Providers have implemented physical, electronic, and procedural security measures to assist with safeguarding your personal information, and to help protect against unauthorized access and disclosure. Only our authorized personnel and our Internet Service Providers who perform legitimate business functions for us are authorized to access your personal information.

 

Notwithstanding our efforts, the Internet and online services have inherent security risks. We cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, personal searches, and other communications will always remain secure. You should take care with regard to how you handle and disclose your personal information or any username or password that you are required to use to access services on this Site or online service.

 

7. Data Retention Periods

We will retain your information for as long as it is needed to provide you services, or until it is no longer needed for the purposes of which it was collected. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at: support@thestigma.app. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

8. Other Social Media and Digital Platforms

The Site may provide access link toother digital platforms you and other users. If you post personal information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. In addition, when you post a comment to our Site, the username with which you registered for the Site and your current location will be made publicly available on the Site. By using the commenting features of the Site, you acknowledge that your user name and location information will be disclosed. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public on other digital platforms. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at:support@thestigma.app. In cases where we do not control a particular digital platform, we may not be able to remove your personal information.

 

9. California Privacy Notice

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about information we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us at the address listed below. Please note you are limited to one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

 

Pursuant to applicable California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), ENTITY makes the following disclosures regarding the personal information ENTITY has collected within the last 12 months:

Category of Personal Information

1. Information related to interests, concerns, and preferences

Category of Source from Which Data is Collected: Directly from visitors

Purpose of Collection: To provide our Site features and content, and run and improve our Site

Category of Third Parties to Whom Data is Disclosed: Our Site segments and other Service Providers

2. Contact information such as name, e-mail  address, zip code

Category of Source from Which Data is Collected: Directly from visitors

Purpose of Collection: To provide our Site features and content, and  run and improve our Site

Category of Third Parties to Whom Data is Disclosed: Our Site segments and other Service Providers

3. Automatically collected information such as IP  address, browser type, and device type

Category of Source from Which Data is Collected: Cookies and other tracking technologies

Purpose of Collection: To analyze and track Site usage data; to  determine the popularity of certain content; to deliver content targeted to  user interests

Category of Third Parties to Whom Data is Disclosed: Our Site segments and other Service Providers

 

We do not sell, and have not sold consumers’ personal information in the twelve (12) months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy with third-parties for their own marketing and advertising purposes. If you are a California resident, pursuant tot he California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), you have the right to request:

●       categories of personal information we have collected about you;

●       categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;

●       business or commercial purpose of collecting or selling your personal information;

●       categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information;

●       specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;

●       categories of personal information that we have sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, if applicable;

●       deletion of your personal information; and

●       an opt out of having your personal information disclosed or sold to third parties.


To submit a request, or designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf, please contact us at: support@thestigma.app, or complete the web form located here. To verify your identity when you submit a request, we will match the identifying information you provide us to the personal information we have about you.  If you have an account with us, we will also verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account.


We will not be required to comply with your request to delete your personal information if it is necessary for us to maintain your personal information in order to:

 

●       complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

●       detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

●       debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

●       exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

●       comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;

●       engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent;

●       to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;

●       comply with a legal obligation; or

●       otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.


We will not discriminate against you in the event you exercise any of the aforementioned rights under CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:

 

●       denying goods or services to you;

●       charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;

●       providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or

●       suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

10.  Your EU Privacy Rights


Additional Information for Individuals who submit personal information to our Site from within the European Economic Area (“EAA”)

 

In addition to the aforementioned information, the following information applies to any individual located in the EEA. For the purposes of this section, any defined terms have the meaning under the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation("GDPR") and it United Kingdom equivalent (“UK-GDPR”). Stigma.app and its corporate affiliates, each in its own capacity, acts as a "Data Controller" under the GDPR and UK-GDPR. We have headquarters is located in the United States and can be contacted at: support@thestigma.app.

 

Legal Basis of Processing

 

In this section, we identify the lawful ground we rely on for processing personal information.

 

Consent

 

If we rely on consent for the processing of personal information, we will provide transparent notice of the purposes for which we seek such consent at the time we collect your personal information.

 

If we process any special categories of personal information as set out in Article 9(1) of the GDPR or UK-GDPR, we may obtain your explicit consent for such processing.

 

Contractual Necessity

 

We process personal information to fulfill our contracts with our business partners and service providers, such as for rendering payment or communicating with health careprofessionals or consultants.

 

Legal Obligation            

 

We may process personal information as specifically required by applicable legal obligations, such as laws and regulations that require us to process personal information for purposes of obtaining regulatory approvals and making transparency disclosures.

 

Public Interest  

 

We may process personal information for scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes in the public interest, as authorized by applicable law.

 

If we process any special categories of personal information as set out in Article 9(1) of the GDPR or UK-GDPR, it may do so when necessary for scientific research purposes, medical diagnosis, or the protection of vital interests.

 

Legitimate Interests        

 

We may process personal information subject to its own legitimate interests, such as to facilitatetreatment; to schedule appointments; to offer support programs; to offercommunity initiatives; to promote scholarly research; to develop, administer and support research; to operate, evaluate and improve our business; to process donations; to support our recruitment activities; to process job applications; or to facilitate a sale of assets or merger or acquisition.

 

It may be also necessary for us to process personal information to establish, exercise or defend against fraud, illegal activity, and claims and other liabilities, including by enforcing the terns of use that govern the services we provide.

 

Compatible purposes    

 

We may also process personal information for purposes that are compatible with those described above. Such purposes may include scientific research.

 

Data Retention

 

We retain personal information for as long as is necessary to accomplish the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period is required under applicable law or is needed to resolve disputes or protect our legal rights.

 

The criteria used to determine the period for which personal information about you will be stored varies depending on the legal basis under which we process such personal information:

 

Consent            

 

For the period of time necessary to fulfill the underlying agreement with you, subject to your right, under certain circumstances, to have certain personal information about you erased (see Data Subject Rights below).

 

Contractual Necessity    

 

For the duration of the contract plus some additional limited period of time that is necessary to comply with law or that represents the limitation period for legal claims that could arise from the contractual relationship.

 

Legal Obligation            

 

For the duration of time that we are legally obligated to keep the information. For the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes of the business process in the public interest and for any period of time that may be required to document the public interest or business process under applicable law.

 

Legitimate Interests        

 

For a reasonable period of time based on the particular interest, taking into account the fundamental interests and the rights and freedoms of the Data Subjects.

 

We may face any threat of legal claim and in that case, we may need to apply a "legal hold" that retains information beyond our typical retention period. In that case, we will retain the information until the hold is removed, which typically means the claim or threat of claim has been resolved.

 

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of the EEA

 

We your personal information in the United States, which does not provide the same level of data protection as the EEA. Where your personal information is processed by us or third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to adequately protect your personal information, as required by applicable law, if the recipients are not located in a country with adequate data protection (as determined by the European Commission). Such safeguards may include the execution of standard contractual clauses; EU-US Privacy Shield framework; consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains; or other safeguards permitted by applicable EEA requirements.

 

GDPR and UK-GDPR Data Subject Rights

 

Under the GDPR and UK-GDPR, in certain circumstances, an EEA-resident Data Subject has certain individual rights with respect to the personal information that we hold about them. You are entitled, under certain conditions, to obtain the personal data related to you in a structured, widely used, machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller(data portability). Please send these types of requests to us via:support@thestigma.app.  In particular, you may also have the right to:

 

o           Request access to any data held about you;

o           Ask to have inaccurate data amended;

o           Request data held about you to be erased, provided the data is not required by us to perform a contract, protect its rights, interests or those of a third party, defend against a legal  claim or to comply with applicable laws or regulations;

o           You are also entitled to object to and request limitation of the processing of your personal             data and to request deletion of your personal data.

o           Prevent or restrict processing of data which is no longer required; and

o           Request transfer of appropriate data to a third party where this is technically feasible.

 

Additionally, in the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific purpose at anytime. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out under the "Contact Us" heading below. As a resident of the EEA, you are also entitled to direct any complaints in relation to our processing of your personal information to your national or local data protection authority (i.e.,your Supervisory Authority).

 

11. General Audience Web Site Not Directed Toward Children

 

This Site is a general audience Site. Our content is neither directed toward minors nor children who are under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If Stigma App or our Internet Service Providers become aware that a minor or a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without the parental consent, that information will be deleted from our databases. Parents who have questions about personal information that may have been submitted by a child under the age of 13 should email us at: support@thestigma.app.

 

12. Mobile Privacy Policy

 

Our services may include certain features and services that may be available via your mobile phone, including, without limitation: (a) the ability to receive information and reply to messages via in-app push notifications, and to send content and messages using text messaging (Mobile Texts), and (b) the ability to access our services from your mobile phone (Mobile Web) (collectively, the "MobileServices").  We do not charge for Mobile Services.  Your carrier’s normal messaging, data and other rates and fees will still apply.  Certain Mobile Services may be incompatible with your carrier or mobile device.  By using the Mobile Services you agree that we may communicate with you regarding the Website and our partners by in-app push notifications, SMS, MMS, text message or other electronic means to your mobile device and that certain information about your usage of the Mobile Services will be communicated to us.  In connection with the Mobile Services we may send communications to your mobile device regarding us or other parties.

 

13. Consent to Privacy Policy

 

By using the Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will post a notice on the Site and /or send an email to users who have provided an email address. We will assume that you have given your permission for your information to be used under the terms of the Privacy Policy, as modified, if you do not respond to our email within thirty days or continue to use the Site thirty days after a notice is posted. Please note that you should always update your personal information to provide us with a current email address.

 

14. Access to Personal Information and Consent to Transfer

 

The first time that you provide us with registration information through our Site, you may be offered the opportunity to subscribe to and receive additional information about our products and services. After your first use, you can make changes to your personal information and your initial choices by accessing your account or by contacting customer service e-mail at: support@thestigma.app.

 

For those Site users located outside the United States, we advise you that your information may at times be accessible by individuals who are located worldwide including in countries that the European Commission or other geopolitical regions have not been determined to provide the same level of data protection as in your country, province, territory or geopolitical region. By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with our privacy policy, including the transfer of your information across international boundaries to jurisdictions anywhere in the world as permitted by local law.

 

The United States may not have data privacy laws that are deemed to afford an equal level of protection for your Personal Information as those laws legislated at the direction of the European Union or similar geopolitical, national or regional legislative bodies. However, please be assured that Stigma App will continue to adhere to the principles stated in this Privacy Policy and will make reasonable efforts to comply with applicable international, national, regional, territorial, and provincial laws in connection with any information collected through the Site. We will endeavor to preserve the integrity, confidentiality, and security of personal information and afford such personal information reasonable level of protection.

 

15. Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Site, please contact us by email at: support@thestigma.app.